Fall 2013 Course Offerings

Anthropology

ASB 252

Anthropolgy of Sports

Offered:MW 3:00pm–4:15pm

Location:LSE104

Instructor:Hjorleifur Jonsson

Asian Pacific American Studies

APA 200

Intro/Asian Pacific American Studies

Offered:MWF 12:00pm–12:50pm or iCourse

Location:SCOB210

Instructor:Joanne Rondilla or Wei Li

APA 360

Chinese American Experiences

Offered:W 4:30pm–7:15pm

Location:SS208

Instructor:Wei Li

APA 360

Filipino American

Offered:TTh 1:30pm–2:15pm

Location:PEBW144

Instructor:Rudy Guevarra Jr.

APA 360

Mutliracial Experiences

Offered:TTh 9:00am–10:15am

Location:SS234

Instructor:Elsie Moore

Art

ARS 473

Art of Japan

Offered:TTh 10:30am–11:45am

Location:ART220

Instructor:Claudia Brown

ARS 591

Seminar: East – West Connections in Art

Offered:W 11:30am–2:15pm

Location:TMPCT199

Instructor:Claudia Brown

Biology

BIO 472

Mammalogy [aka everything you wanted to know about mammals but were afraid to ask]

Location:TBA

Instructor:Andrew Smith

Languages

CHI 101

First Year-Chinese I -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 4:30pm–6:10pm

Location:PSA 108

Instructor:Staff

CHI 101

First Year-Chinese I -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 9:00am–9:50am

Location:LL113

Instructor:Staff

CHI 101

First Year-Chinese I -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 3:00pm–3:50pm

Location:LL113

Instructor:Staff

CHI 101

First Year-Chinese I -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 10:30am–11:20am

Location:LL113

Instructor:Staff

CHI 101

First Year-Chinese I -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 10:00am–12:50pm

Location:LL113

Instructor:Staff

CHI 101

First Year-Chinese I -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 1:30pm–2:20pm

Location:LL113

Instructor:Staff

CHI 102

First Year-Chinese II -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 4:30pm–6:10pm

Location:PSA108

Instructor:Staff

CHI 102

First Year-Chinese II -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 12:00pm–12:50pm

Location:LL47

Instructor:Staff

CHI 120

Intro to Chinese Culture

Offered:TTh 3:00pm–3:50pm

Location:PSA104

Instructor:Young Oh

CHI 120

Intro to Chinese Culture

Offered:W 3:00pm–3:50pm

Location:LL221

Instructor:Young Oh

CHI 120

Intro to Chinese Culture

Offered:M 3:00pm–3:50pm

Location:LL148

Instructor:Young Oh

CHI 120

Intro to Chinese Culture

Offered:Th 3:00pm–3:50pm

Location:PSA203

Instructor:Young Oh

CHI 201

Second Year-Chinese I -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 10:30am–12:10pm

Location:LL149

Instructor:Staff

CHI 201

Second Year-Chinese I -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 9:00am–9:50am

Location:LL43

Instructor:Staff

CHI 201

Second Year-Chinese I -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 12:00pm–12:50pm

Location:LL112

Instructor:Staff

CHI 201

Second Year-Chinese I -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 1:30pm–2:20pm

Location:LL43

Instructor:Staff

CHI 202

Second Year-Chinese II -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 10:30am–12:10pm

Location:LL149

Instructor:Staff

CHI 205

Chinese Calligraphy

Offered:F 12:00pm–1:25pm

Location:LL364

Instructor:Ming Hua

CHI 301

Third Year-Chinese I -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 12:00pm–12:50pm

Location:LL268

Instructor:Staff

CHI 301

Third Year-Chinese I -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 9:00am–9:50am

Location:LL268

Instructor:Staff

CHI 307

Intro to Chinese Lit I

Offered:MW 1:30pm–2:45pm

Location:ECGG315

Instructor:Joanne Tsao

CHI 321

Chinese Literature

Offered:MWF 12:00pm–12:50pm

Location:LL275

Instructor:Xiaoqiao Ling

CHI 333

China

Offered:MWF 1:30pm–2:45pm

Location:PEBQ148

Instructor:Hoyt Tillman

CHI 345

Chinese Film and Civilization

Offered:MW 4:30pm–5:45pm

Location:LL246

Instructor:Yu Zou

CHI 394

Pathways into Chinese Culture

Offered:TTh 10:30am–11:45am

Location:LL105

Instructor:Yu Zou

CHI 401

Fourth Year-Chinese I

Offered:MWF 12:00pm–12:50pm

Location:EGCG214

Instructor:Jinglin Chen

CHI 401

Fourth Year-Chinese I

Offered:MWF 9:00am–9:50am

Location:Discovery113

Instructor:Jinglin Chen

CHI 407

Chines Acad and Prof Prps I

Offered:TTh 12:00pm–1:15pm

Location:LL109

Instructor:Jie Zhu

CHI 461

Classical Vernacular Performance Lit

Offered:MW 6:00pm–7:15pm

Location:LL271

Instructor:Stephen West

CHI 494

Chinese Writing Modules

Location:TBA

Instructor:Jie Zhu

CHI 494

History of Chinese Lit 1

Offered:MW 4:30pm–5:45pm

Location:ART202

Instructor:Xiaoqiao Ling

CHI 514

Advanced Classical Chinese

Location:TBA

Instructor:Stephen Bokenkamp

CHI 591

Chinese Religious Texts

Location:TBA

Instructor:Huaiyu Chen

CHI 691

Seminar in Chinese Religions

Location:TBA

Instructor:Stephen Bokenkamp

CHI 691

Chinese Thought

Offered:T 6:00pm–8:45pm

Location:Discovery 113

Instructor:Hoyt Tillman

CHI 691

Sino-Korean Texts

Location:TBA

Instructor:Young Oh

CHI 691

Critical Perspectives on Ancient Chinese Religion

Offered:W 6:00pm–8:45pm

Location:WGHLL 1-08

Instructor:Yu Zou

IDN 101

Elementary Indonesian I -5 credits

Offered:MWF 10:30am–11:20am

Location:LL274 hybrid

Instructor:Peter Suwarno

IDN 201

Intermediate Indonesian I -5 credits

Offered:MWF 12:00pm–12:50pm

Location:LL43 hybrid

Instructor:Peter Suwarno

IDN 394

Special Topics

Offered:TTh 1:30pm–2:45pm

Location:LL274

Instructor:Peter Suwarno

JPN 101

First Year Japanese I -5 credits

Offered:MWF 10:30am–12:00pm

Location:LL106

Instructor:Bradley Wilson

JPN 101

First Year Japanese I -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 1:30pm–2:20pm

Location:LL112

Instructor:Fumiko Foard

JPN 101

First Year Japanese I -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 3:00pm–3:50pm

Location:LL47

Instructor:Fumiko Foard

JPN 101

First Year Japanese I -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 4:30pm–5:20pm

Location:LL113

Instructor:Staff

JPN 102

First Year Japanese II -5 credit

Offered:MTWThF 1:30pm–2:20pm

Location:LL106

Instructor:Tomoko Shimomura

JPN 115

Japanese Pop Culture

Offered:TTh 3:00pm–4:15pm

Location:LL102

Instructor:Bradley Wilson

JPN 115

Japanese Pop Culture

Offered:MW 3:00pm–4:15pm

Location:LL265

Instructor:Bradley Wilson

JPN 201

Second Year Japanese I -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 9:00am–9:50am

Location:LL47

Instructor:Elizabeth Wong

JPN 201

Second Year Japanese I -5 credits

Offered:MWF 10:30am–12:00pm

Location: ECGG214

Instructor:Elizabeth Wong

JPN 202

Second Year Japanese II -5 credits

Offered:MTWThF 12:00pm–12:50pm

Location:LL106

Instructor:Tomoko Shimomura

JPN 301

Third Year-Japanese I

Offered:TTh 10:30am–11:45am

Location:LL107

Instructor:Elizabeth Wong

JPN 302

Third Year-Japanese II

Offered:TTh 3:00pm–4:15pm

Location:LL265

Instructor:Koji Tanno

JPN 309

Oral Communication I

Offered:MW 9:00am–10:15am

Location:LL249

Instructor:Hirano

JPN 394

The Language of Japanese Popular Culture II

Offered:TTh 12:00pm–1:15pm

Location: LL221

Instructor:Fumiko Foard

JPN 401

Reading Modern Japanese Texts

Offered:TTh 10:30am–11:45am

Location:PABLO105

Instructor:Anthony Chambers

JPN 414

Intro to Classical Japanese

Offered:TTh 9:00am–10:15am

Location:PSH 131

Instructor:John Creamer

JPN 445

Reading Modern Japanese

Offered:TTh 1:30pm–2:45pm

Location:LSE204

Instructor:Anthony Chambers

VTN 101

Elementary Vietnamese -5 credit hours

Offered:TTh 12:00pm–1:15pm

Location:LSE-204 Hybrid

Instructor:Thuy-Kim Le

VTN 201

Intermediate Vietnamese - 5 credit hours

Offered:TTh 1:30pm–2:45pm

Location:LL265 Hybrid

Instructor:Thuy-Kim Le

VTN 321

Advanced VN & Literatures - 3 credit hours

Offered:T 3:00pm–4:15pm

Location:WGHALL 1-08 Hybrid

Instructor:Thuy-Kim Le

VTN 499

Independent Study - 3 credit hours with instructor's approval.

Location:TBA

Instructor:Thuy-Kim Le

Economics

ECN 335

South Asia and the World Economy

Offered:TTh 3:00pm–4:15pm

Location:BA353

Instructor:Manjira Datta

Global Studies

SGS 310

Global Urban Systems

Offered:TTh 10:30am–11:15am

Location:EDB208

Instructor:Doug Webster

History

HST 106

Asian Civilizations

Offered:MWF 9:00am–9:50am

Location:COOR 1-74

Instructor:Sybil Thornton

HST/ REL 111

Introduction to Asia

Offered:MWF 12:00pm–12:50pm

Location:ART220

Instructor:James Rush

HST/REL/POS/ASB/GCU/SGS 240

Introduction to Southeast Asia

Offered:MWF 9:00am–9:50am

Location:SCOB152

Instructor:James Rush

HST 303

Technology, Culture, and Society in Modern Japan

Offered:TTh 10:30am–11:45am

Location:EDB212

Instructor:Aaron S. Moore

HST/SLC/CHI 333

China (History to 1650)

Offered:TTh 1:30pm–2:45pm

Location:PEBW148

Instructor:Hoyt Tillman

HST 387

Japan

Offered:MWF 12:00pm–12:50pm

Location:ED320

Instructor:Sybil Thornton

HST 388

Japan

Offered:TTh 1:30pm–2:45pm

Location:SCOB302

Instructor:Aaron S. Moore

HST 494

Women, Islam and Peacebuilding

Offered:TTh 1:30pm–2:45pm

Location:EDBL 1-26

Instructor:Yasmin Saikia

Description:The single vision lens of media fixes and perpetuates images of war, violence and gender discrimination in the Muslim world. Behind the headlines of Islamic terror and gender abuse, ordinary Muslims around the world draw on their faith and practice of Islam to build peace, engage in dialogue, resolve conflict, and educate and empower women in leadership roles. This seminar engages in a broad conversation about these issues by bringing together an investigation of the history of Islam, theological approaches to gender and rights, and theoretical, normative, and empirical reflections on women’s work in peacebuilding.

HST 496

the Capstone Seminar for Asia Studies Majors

Location:TBA

Instructor:James Rush

Music

MUP 489/MUP 587

Javanese gamelan. 1 credit

Offered:M 4:30pm–6:00pm

Location:Gammage 206

Instructor:Ted Solis

Description:All are welcome to join the ASU Javanese Gamelan study group. We require no audition, nor any prior experience whatever. The Javanese gamelan is an Indonesian traditional ensemble consisting of tuned bronze gongs and metallophones (tuned metal bars, like xylophones) of different sizes, plus a wooden xylophone, bamboo flute, plucked zither, bowed fiddle, drums, and vocal chorus. We learn everything by ear. Instrument roles range from very simple, learned by rote, to more challenging ones which involve some improvisation. The gamelan provides a stimulating experience in group interaction.

For further information contact Ted Solis at (480) 965-8612 or ted.solis@asu.edu

Political Science

POS 358

Southeast Asia

Offered:TTh 3:00pm–4:15pm

Location:PEBE211

Instructor:Sarah Shair-Rosenfield

POS 364

National Security/Intelligence/Terrorism

Offered:MWF 10:30am–11:20am

Location:WGHL101

Instructor:Sheldon Simon

POS 452

China

Offered:TTh 12:00pm–1:15pm

Location:SCOB152

Instructor:Sarah Shair-Rosenfield

POS 468

Comparative Asian Foreign Policy

Offered:F 1:30pm–4:20pm

Location:COOR6601

Instructor:Sheldon Simon

Religion

REL 194

Sanskrit 1

Offered:MWF 10:30am–11:20am

Location:COOR6651

Instructor:Anne Feldhaus

REL 200

Study of World Religions

Offered:MW 3:00pm–4:15pm

Location:CDS321

Instructor:Anne Feldhaus

REL 240

Introduction to Southeast Asia

Offered:iCourse

Instructor:Patrick Bludworth

REL 307

Approaches to Religion

Offered:MW 3:00pm–4:15pm

Location:WHALL 167

Instructor:Alexander Henn

REL 343

Daoism

Offered:iCourse

Instructor:Tim Swanger

REL 345

Asian Religious Traditions

Offered:iCourse

Instructor:Seth Clippard

REL 346

Chinese Religions

Location:TBA

Instructor:Huaiyu Chen

REL 350

Hinduism

Offered:iCourse

Instructor:Seth Clippard

REL 351

Buddhism

Offered:iCourse

Instructor:Juliane Schober

REL 351

Buddhism

Offered:TTh 4:30pm–5:45pm

Location:COOR120

Instructor:Huaiyu Chen

REL 351

Buddhism

Offered:MWF 10:30am–11:20am

Location:ED320

Instructor:Pori Park

REL 354

Religious Traditions of Korea

Offered:MW 3:00pm–4:15pm

Location:EDBL1-32

Instructor:Pori Park

REL 405

Rituals of the World

Offered:T 4:30pm–7:15pm

Location:ED332

Instructor:Alexander Henn

School of International Letters and Cultures

SLC 201

Introduction to Linguistics

Offered:MW 10:30am–11:45am

Location:ART246

Instructor:Koji Tanno

SLC 421

Japanese Literature in Translation

Offered:TTh 3:00pm–4:15pm

Location:LL273

Instructor:John Creamer

Sustainability

SOS 322

Intl. Development and Sustainability

Offered:TTh 3:00pm–4:15pm

Location:WGHL101

Instructor:James Eder

SOS 530

Intl. Development and Sustainability

Offered:TTh 1:30pm–2:45pm

Location:WGHL202

Instructor:Rimjhim Aggarwal

Other Semesters